4:06CV3069.
[…] See Stagemeyer, 205 F. Supp. 2d at 1118-19. Since the complaint does not allege that the defendants acted outside the scope of their employment, (see generally Compl., filing 1), I find that the plaintiffs can prove no set of facts that would entitle them to relief, and the false arrest and false imprisonment claims against the defendants in their individual capacities must be dismissed.
I must also dismiss the plaintiffs' "individual capacity" claims based upon negligence, wrongful death, and intentional infliction of emotional distress. Section 13-920 provides, in part, that "[n]o suit shall be commenced against any employee of a political subdivision for money on account of . . . personal injury to or the death of any person caused by any negligent or wrongful act or omission of the employee while acting in the scope of his or her office or employment . . . unless a claim has been submitted in writing to the governing body of the political subdivision within one year after such claim accrued in accordance with section 13-905." As the defendants correctly note, the plaintiffs have not alleged that the defendants acted outside the scope of their employment or that a claim was submitted to the "governing body" in accordance with section 13-905. In light of these shortcomings, the plaintiffs can prove no set of facts that