4:06CV3069.
[…] County of Dawson, Nebraska, 205 F. Supp. 2d 1107, 1117-18 (D. Neb. 2002) (quoting Hatcher v. Bellevue Volunteer Fire Dep't, 628 N.W.2d 685, 695 (Neb. 2001)); Harris v. Omaha Housing Authority, 698 N.W.2d 58, 65 (Neb. 2005). Therefore, the plaintiffs' false arrest and false imprisonment claims must be dismissed insofar as they are brought against the defendants in their official capacities.
The plaintiffs' "official capacity" state law claims based upon negligence, wrongful death, and intentional infliction of emotional distress must be dismissed as well. Nebraska Revised Statute Section 13-905 provides, "All tort claims under the Political Subdivisions Tort Claims Act . . . shall be filed with the clerk, secretary, or other official whose duty it is to maintain the official records of the political subdivision, or the governing body of a political subdivision may provide that such claims may be filed with the duly constituted law department of such subdivision." "[T]he filing or presentment of a claim to the appropriate political subdivision is a condition precedent to commencement of a suit under the Act." Estate of McElwee v. Omaha Transit Authority, 664 N.W.2d 461, 466 (Neb. 2003) (citingKeller v. Tavarone, 628 N.W.2d 222 (Neb. 2001)). If a political subdivision asserts that a plaintiff has failed to comply with section 13-905, "the plaintiff has the burden to show compliance with the notice requirement." Id. (citing Millman v. County of Butler, 458 N.W.2d 207 (Neb. 1990)). See also Weeder v.