Hall v. Cook Cnty.
[…] See 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/2-622(a)(1) (2014). Because Dr. James is "licensed to practice medicine in all its branches," not to mention a surgical research fellow at a major research university and a past chief resident of general surgery at another research institution, he is sufficiently qualified under section 2-622.

For these reasons, the Court finds that Dr, James's report is sufficient and therefore declines to dismiss plaintiffs' professional malpractice claims.

2. Count 7

Defendants move to dismiss Count 7 of Hall's complaint based on section 4-105 of the Tort Immunity Act, which provides that "neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for injury proximately caused by the failure of the employee to furnish or obtain medical care for a prisoner in his custody." 745 Ill. Comp. Stat. 10/4-105 (2014).