Hall v. City of Bryan
[…] See TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 43.056 (West 2008). If the city then fails or refuses to provide services or fails or refuses to cause services to be provided to the area, a majority of the qualified voters of the annexed area may petition the city for removal of the annexed property from the city by a process called "disannexation." Id. § 43.141(a). If the city fails or refuses to disannex the area within a specified time period, a lawsuit for disannexation may be brought by any one of the signers of the petition for disannexation. Id. § 43.141(b). The district court shall enter an order disannexing the area if the court finds that the city "failed to perform its obligations in accordance with an annexation service plan or failed to perform in good faith."

But the process of disannexation, which an individual property owner has standing to do under section 43.141 of the Local Government Code, is distinguishable from complaints about the annexation process in the first instance.