holding that a claim that falls under the FTCA's independent contractor exception is properly subject to dismissal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction
[…] We hold that Congress intended to extend section [7316] immunity to all section [7405 and 7406] physicians and surgeons operating in the VA program.Quilico v. Kaplan, 749 F.2d 480, 486-87 (7th Cir. 1984). Ezekiel, 66 F.3d at 901 (quoting this passage).
The immunity granted to residents by 38 U.S.C. § 7316(a) states that the FTCA shall be the exclusive remedy for any claim for damages for injuries "from malpractice or negligence of a medical care employee of the Administration in furnishing medical care or treatment while in the exercise of that employee's duties in or for the Administration." (Emphasis added). Performing surgeries on VA patients under the tutelage and supervision of experienced medical personnel is a core part of the educational and training nature of residents' employment with the VA and is part of their "duties in and for the Administration."