No. 3-052 / 02-0990
[…] On appeal, Appellant contends the summary dismissal violates the mandatory hearing language of Iowa Code section 236.4 (2001). She argues the dismissal denies her access to any of the remedies available in chapter 236, such as possession of the family home and car, temporary custody of any children, and financial support. See Iowa Code § 236.5. She also argues a no contact order from a criminal case does not provide her the same protection as a protective order because she is not a party in the criminal case.
Iowa Code section 236.7(1) provides in part, "A proceeding under this chapter . . . is in addition to any other civil or criminal remedy. Section 236.12(1)(c) includes "the right to file criminal charges for threats, assaults, or other related crimes" in the notice of rights which may be given or read to a victim. Criminal charges based on the same incident as alleged in the domestic abuse petition should not result in dismissal of the petition. Cf. Conklin v.