Haley v. Allbaugh
[…] Consequently, Judge Erwin further determined that the OCCA's rejection of Petitioner's ineffective assistance of counsel claim was not contrary to, nor an unreasonable application of, prior Supreme Court precedent. Petitioner timely objected to the R&R in which he, liberally construed, asserts the same propositions set forth in his petition.

Specifically, § 51.1(B) states:

Every person who, having been twice convicted of felony offenses, commits a subsequent felony offense which is an offense enumerated in Section 571 of Title 57 of the Oklahoma Statutes, within ten (10) years of the date following the completion of the execution of the sentence, and against whom the District Attorney seeks to enhance punishment pursuant to this section of law, is punishable by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary for a term in the range of twenty (20) years to life imprisonment. Felony offenses relied upon shall not have arisen out of the same transaction or occurrence or series of events closely related in time and location. Nothing in this section shall abrogate or affect the punishment by death in all crimes now or hereafter made punishable by death.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

When reviewing the magistrate judge's Report and Recommendation, the Court will only modify or set aside any part of the Report that is clearly erroneous or is contrary to law. See 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(A); Fed. R. Civ. P. 72(a).