Haley B. v. State
[…] Citations to hearing recordings or transcripts are preferred over citations to log notes. See, e.g., Joe v. State, 565 P.2d 508, 510 (Alaska 1977) (calling log notes "skeletal" and implying that "a malfunction in the courtroom electronic recording equipment" was the only reason to consider log notes in that case).

Chloe W., 336 P.3d at 1265 (citing Chloe O., 309 P.3d at 858-59 (Alaska 2013)).

2. Stipulation on reasonable efforts

Under AS 47.10.086(a), OCS "shall make timely, reasonable efforts to provide family support services to the child and to the parents or guardian of the child that are designed to prevent out-of-home placement of the child." At trial, Haley's counsel stipulated to reasonable efforts by OCS, despite previously arguing that OCS had not made the required efforts. Haley now argues that her "trial counsel was also ineffective for stipulating to reasonable efforts."