Hales v. Casey's Mktg. Co.
[…] II. DISCUSSION

In dispute is whether Plaintiff's state law claim is time-barred by Iowa Code section 216.16(4) because it was filed in federal court more than ninety-days after the state issued its administrative release. The ICRA requires a claimant to first seek administrative relief with the ICRC before filing a complaint of discrimination in the district court. See Iowa Code § 216.16(1). After the complaint has been on file with the ICRC for at least sixty days, the claimant can request an administrative release to commence an action in the district court. See id. § 216.16(2)-(3). Iowa Code section 216.16(4) provides that an action under the ICRA “is barred unless commenced within ninety days after issuance by the commission of a release under [section 216.16(3) ].” Title VII contains a similar administrative procedure and requires the claimant to commence a federal claim in either state or federal court within ninety days of receiving a right-to-sue letter from the EEOC. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e–5(f)(1).