Hale v. Superintendent H.D. Graham
[…] People v. Hale, Unpublished Slip Op. at 1-2, Ind. No. 8776/1996, S.C.I. No. 243/1999 (Kings County Ct. 2008). On August 20, 2008, the Second Department denied petitioner leave to appeal the denial of the § 440.20 motion. People v. Hale, Decision and Order, App. Div. 2008-04729.

N.Y. Penal Law § 70.25(2) states that "when more than one sentence of imprisonment is imposed on a person for two or more offenses committed through a single act or omission, or through an act or omission which in itself constituted one of the offenses and also was a material element of the other, the sentences . . . must run concurrently."

Discussion