Hale v. Superintendent H.D. Graham
[…] Although the court agreed with petitioner that his waiver of appeal was defective, it simply held, without elaboration, that "we have considered the defendant's contention that the sentence was excessive but find it to be without merit."Id. The court also summarily found no merit in his remaining contentions, including those raised in his pro se supplemental briefs. Id. On August 25, 2006, the New York Court of Appeals denied petitioner's application for leave to appeal. People v. Hale, 7 N.Y.3d 813, 822 N.Y.S.2d 488, 855 N.E.2d 804 (2006).

N.Y. C.P.L. § 195.20 states that a "written waiver [of indictment] shall be signed by the defendant in open court in the presence of his attorney."

Petitioner then moved pro se in the trial court to vacate his conviction, pursuant to C.P.L. § 440.10, rehashing his prior argument that the S.C.I. was invalid.