Hale v. State
[…] Finally, regarding plaintiff's ADA claim against Mr. Epps, Mr. King, and Mr. Hatten in their official capacities, "a suit against a public official in his official capacity is in effect a suit against the local government entity he represents." Mairena v. Foti, 816 F.2d 1061, 1064 (5th Cir. 1987) (citations omitted). The Eleventh Amendment "generally precludes actions against state officers in their official capacity, since such suits are considered suits against the state." Mississippi Surplus Lines Ass'n v. Mississippi, 384 F. Supp. 2d 982, 984 (S.D. Miss. 2005) (internal quotations and citations omitted). However, Congress clearly intended to abrogate the States' Eleventh Amendment immunity in passing Title II of the ADA. See 42 U.S.C. § 12202 ("A State shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment . . . from an action in Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of this chapter."); Tennessee v. Lane, 541 U.S. 509, 518 (2004). Thus, the question remains, "whether Congress had the power to give effect to its intent." Lane, 541 U.S. at 518.