Civil Action No. 3:07cv791.
[…] ( quoting Coleman, 501 U.S. at 735 n. 1). Absent a showing of cause and prejudice or a fundamental miscarriage of justice, principles of federalism and comity preclude this Court from reviewing the merits of a defaulted claim. See Harris v. Reed, 489 U.S. 255, 262 (1989).
Hale never presented Claim Three to the Supreme Court of Virginia either in his direct appeal or in a petition for writ of habeas corpus. If Hale were now to attempt to present this claim to the Supreme Court of Virginia, that court would find the claims barred under Section 8.01-654(A)(2) of the Virginia Code. That statute provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] habeas corpus petition attacking a criminal conviction or sentence . . . shall be filed within two years from the date of final judgment in the trial court or within one year from either final disposition of the direct appeal in state court or the time for filing such appeal has expired, whichever is later." Va. Code § 8.01-654(A)(2). This statute of limitations constitutes an adequate and independent state procedural rule. See Sparrow v. Dir., Dep't of Corr., 439 F. Supp. 2d 584, 587-88 (E.D. Va. 2006).