In Hale, the Supreme Court addressed the issues of apportionment and the date of manifestation in a cumulative trauma injury claim.
[…] Here, the ALJ found that there was no active disability, because Hale was working without restrictions, despite his previous injuries and painful spinal symptoms, during the time he was employed by CDR.
KRS 342.0011(1), defining injury, requires “a harmful change in the human organism [to be] evidenced by objective medical findings.” KRS 342.0011(33) defines objective medical findings as “information gained through direct observation and testing of the patient applying objective or standardized methods[.]”
In Gibbs v. Premier Scale Co./Indiana Scale Co., 50 S.W.3d 754, 762 (Ky.2001), this Court explained: