In Hale, the Supreme Court addressed the issues of apportionment and the date of manifestation in a cumulative trauma injury claim.
[…] “Injury” does not include the effects of the natural aging process, and does not include any communicable disease unless the risk of contracting the disease is increased by the nature of the employment. “Injury” when used generally, unless the context indicates otherwise, shall include an occupational disease and damage to a prosthetic appliance, but shall not include a psychological, psychiatric, or stress-related change in the human organism, unless it is a direct result of a physical injury....
However, KRS 342.610(1) was not amended. It provides that “[e]very employer subject to this chapter shall be liable for compensation for injury....”
“[T]he law in effect on the date of injury or last injurious exposure is deemed to control ... an employer's obligations with regard to any claim arising out of and in the course of the employment.” Magic Coal Co. v. Fox, 19 S.W.3d 88, 93 (Ky.2000).