In Hale, the Supreme Court addressed the issues of apportionment and the date of manifestation in a cumulative trauma injury claim.
[…] Mitchell v. Hadl, 816 S.W.2d 183, 185 (Ky.1991).
Although the Board held that the ALJ's determination as to the date of manifestation must be vacated, the Board has no authority to set aside a valid stipulation of fact, sua sponte. Even if the ALJ's decision were vacated, the stipulation contained in the September 6, 2012 BRC Memorandum and Order remains in effect and is binding. The date of manifestation is February 7, 2012, as stipulated.
KRS 342.285 provides in relevant part:
(2) The board shall not substitute its judgment for that of the administrative law judge as to the weight of evidence on questions of fact, its review being limited to determining whether or not:
(a) The administrative law judge acted without or in excess of his powers;
(b) The order, decision, or award was procured by fraud;
(c) The order, decision, or award is not in conformity to the provisions of this chapter;
(d) The order, decision, or award is clearly erroneous on the basis of the reliable, probative, and material evidence contained in the whole record; or
(e) The order, decision, or award is arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
C. Sufficiency of the Evidence to Establish a Cumulative Trauma Injury
CDR cross-appeals and contends that the evidence failed to establish that Hale sustained a cumulative trauma injury during his three-month employment there.