In Hale, the Supreme Court addressed the issues of apportionment and the date of manifestation in a cumulative trauma injury claim.
[…] For that reason, if an individual is working without restrictions at the time a work-related injury is sustained, a finding of pre-existing [AMA] impairment does not compel a finding of pre-existing disability with regard to an award that is made that is made under KRS 342.730(1)(a) [for PTD].
Id. at 183.
The ALJ awarded PTD benefits against CDR and/or its workers' compensation insurer beginning on February 7, 2012 continuing for the duration of Hale's disability pursuant to KRS 342.730(4).
KRS 342.730(4) provides in relevant part: “All income benefits payable pursuant to this chapter shall terminate as of the date upon which the employee qualifies for normal old-age Social Security retirement benefits ... or two (2) years after the employee's injury or last exposure, whichever last occurs.” Hale was 63 years old at the time of the alleged injury.
Both parties sought reconsideration. Hale raised an error in the amount of the weekly benefit rate.