In Hale, the Supreme Court addressed the issues of apportionment and the date of manifestation in a cumulative trauma injury claim.
[…] Zurich Am. Ins. Co. v. Brierly, 936 S.W.2d 561, 563 (Ky.1996). Nothing in KRS Chapter 342 limits the liability of the employer, in whose employ the date of manifestation occurred, to the percentage of the claimant's work-life spent there. Southern Kentucky Concrete has no application under the current statutory scheme.
KRS 342.7305(4) provides that “the employer with whom the employee was last injuriously exposed to hazardous noise shall be exclusively liable for benefits.”
KRS 342.316(1)(a) provides that “[t]he employer liable for compensation for occupational disease shall be the employer in whose employment the employee was last exposed to the hazard of the occupational disease.”
B. Date of Manifestation
In cumulative trauma cases, a rule of discovery applies for establishing the date of injury.
In Alcan Foil Products v.