3:22-CV-00117-BSM
[…] ARcare's motion for stay pending a determination of the proper defendant [Doc. No. 23] is moot.
I. BACKGROUND
Plaintiffs in this putative class action were patients of ARcare, a federally funded health clinic, whose confidential health information was exposed in a breach of ARcare's computer system. Plaintiffs allege that ARcare negligently or recklessly maintained their records on a computer system that was vulnerable to cyberattacks. Compl. ¶¶ 4, 41, 86, 99-100, 104, 110. When ARcare requested the United States to intervene and substitute itself as the defendant pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 233, the United States declined. See Doc. No. 27-1(determining that this suit does not seek “damage for personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions”). ARcare then filed this motion to force the substitution of the United States, arguing that ARcare is immune from suit under 42 U.S.C. § 233(a) and that plaintiffs' exclusive remedy is against the United States under the Federal Torts Claim Act (“FTCA”), 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b).
II. LEGAL STANDARD
The Federally Supported Health Centers Assistance Act (“FSHCAA”), 42 U.S.C. § 233, extends immunity under the FTCA to federally funded community health centers that are deemed to be Public Health Service (“PHS”) employees by the United States Department of Health and Human Services. 42 U.S.C. § 233(g). PHS employees are granted immunity from claims “for damage for personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions” while acting within the scope of their employment. 42 U.S.C. § 233(a).