Halcsik v. Knutson
[…] Id. at 7 (emphasis in the original).

Conn. Dep't of Pub. Safety requires this court to consider whether the fact that the plaintiff's convictions for false imprisonment of a minor did not involve sexual conduct is of “consequence” under the statute that subjects him to the registration, reporting, monitoring and other requirements.

The plaintiff was convicted of two counts of false imprisonment in violation of Wis.Stat. §940.30, which states that “[w]hoever intentionally confines or restrains another without the person's consent and with knowledge that he or she has no lawful authority to do so is guilty of a Class H felony.” Wis.Stat. §301.45-the sex offender registry statute-imposes reporting requirements on anyone who is convicted of a “sex offense.”