Halcsik v. Knutson
[…] Id. at ¶8. The plaintiff asserts that during the burglary, his co-defendant “forced two minors into an attic and placed a dresser in front of the attic door.” Id. The plaintiff alleges that at the time this happened, the plaintiff was downstairs “and unaware it had occurred.” Id. He asserts that “[t]here is no evidence that the crime of locking the minors in the attic was sexually motivated or involved any sexual component by either [the plaintiff] or his co-defendant.” Id.

The plaintiff was convicted of two counts of false imprisonment under Wis.Stat. §940.30. Id. at ¶7. Under Wis.Stat. §301.45(1d)(b), a violation of §940.30 constitutes a “sex offense” requiring the offender to register “if the victim was a minor and the person who committed the violation was not the victim's parent.” The plaintiff contends that “[s]olely because of the false imprisonment convictions, ” he is required to register as a sex offender.