Hala v. Chief, Immigrant Inv'r Program office, U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Servs.
[…] (See Doc. 1, p. 13); Cash, 327 F.3d at 1258; see e.g., Eldeeb v. Chertoff, 619 F.Supp.2d 1190, 1205 (M.D. Fla. 2007) (finding that, with respect to an I-485 application, USCIS “has a non-discretionary duty to act on an application, a discretionary duty as to the pace of processing the application, and a non-discretionary duty to adjudicate the application” (emphasis in original)). At most, Plaintiffs allude to 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b), which states: “It is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days.” (Doc. 1, ¶¶ 29-31) (emphasis added). However, the Eleventh Circuit has held that “should” is “permissive, rather than mandatory, language.” See Lambert v. Austin Ind., 544 F.3d 1192, 1196 (11th Cir. 2008).