Hajny v. Best Roofing of New Jersey, Inc.
[…] Thus, an employee's "Normal travel from home to work is not worktime," 29 C.F.R. § 785.35, and not compensable, see Kavanagh v. Grand Union Co., 192 F.3d 269, 272 (2d Cir. 1999), unless the employee performs work while commuting that is "integral and indispensible" to a principal employment activity, see Singh v. City of New York, 524 F.3d 361, 367 (2d Cir. 2008).

The Portal-to-Portal Act, however, has "no effect on the computation of hours that are worked `within' the workday." IBP, Inc. v. Alvarez, 546 U.S. 21, 28 (2005); see also 29 C.F.R. § 790.6(a) ("to the extent that activities engaged in by an employee occur after the employee commences to perform the first principal activity on a particular workday and before he ceases the performance of the last principal activity on a particular workday, the provisions of [§ 254(a)] have no application").

Thus, for plaintiffs' travel between Best Roofing's company shop and the job site to be compensable, their workday must begin and end at the shop. See Gortat v. Capala Bros., Inc., 257 F.R.D. 353, 361 (E.D.N.Y. 2009).