No. 1390
[…] The necessity of this reasonableness requirement is to determine whether or not the refusal of treatment created a break in the causal chain between employment and injury. Moore, 158 Md. App. at 398-401.
Maryland's workers' compensation statute and Anne Arundel County's disability pension statute for Fire Department members are both intended to compensate an injured worker for the loss of earning capacity due to injuries sustained in the course of employment. Compare Maryland Code, Labor & Employment Article § 9-101(b)(1)-(3) ("'Accidental personal injury' means: (1) an accidental injury that arises out of and in the course of employment; (2) an injury caused by a willful or negligent act of a third person directed against a covered employee in the course of employment . . .; or (3) a disease or infection that naturally results from an accidental injury that arises out of and in the course of employment . . .") (emphasis added) with Code § 5-4-206(c)(2) ("A participant is not eligible to commence receiving a disability retirement pension on and after the participant's normal retirement date unless the disability is the result of a bodily injury or disease arising out of and occurring in the