No. 2063
[…] Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2016 Supp.), § 3-319 of the Criminal Law Article ("CL"), also known as the "Rape Shield Statute." When the parties appeared for trial, the prosecutor stated that he filed the motion because Hairston and Sharie "indicate[d] in recorded interviews and . . . other statements . . . that there are allegations of sexual contact between [C.D.] and other persons." Defense counsel then proffered:
CL § 3-319 states, in pertinent part:
(a) Reputation and opinion evidence inadmissible. - Evidence relating to a victim's reputation for chastity or abstinence and opinion evidence relating to a victim's chastity or abstinence may not be admitted in a prosecution for:
(1) a crime specified under this subtitle or a lesser included crime;
(2) the sexual abuse of a minor under § 3-602 of this title or a lesser included crime; or
(3) the sexual abuse of a vulnerable adult under § 3-604 of this title or a lesser included crime.
(b) Specific instance evidence admissibility requirements. - Evidence of a specific instance of a victim's prior sexual conduct may be admitted in a prosecution described in subsection (a) of this section only if the judge finds that:
(1) the evidence is relevant;
(2) the evidence is material to a fact in issue in the case;
(3) the inflammatory or prejudicial nature of the evidence does not outweigh its probative value; and
(4) the evidence:
(i) is of the victim's past sexual conduct with the defendant;
(ii) is of a specific instance of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, disease, or trauma;
(iii) supports a claim that the victim has an ulterior motive to accuse the defendant of the crime; or
(iv) is offered for impeachment after the prosecutor has put the victim's prior sexual conduct in issue.
Your Honor, . . . this is a situation where a ten-year-old has made some pretty horrific disclosures, allegations, to various individuals. What's going to be, I think, foremost in anybody's mind is how could she possibly know anything about this stuff?