2017-UP-003
[…] Arnal, 363 S.C. 268, 299, 609 S.E.2d 821, 837 (Ct. App. 2005) ("This court will affirm the family court judge if it can be determined that the judge addressed the factors under [section 20-3-130(c)] . . . ." (quoting Jenkins v. Jenkins, 345 S.C. 88, 100, 545 S.E.2d 531, 537 (Ct. App. 2001))).
6. As to Issue 6: Arnal, 363 S.C. at 294, 609 S.E.2d at 835 ("[A] non-owner spouse has a special equity interest in any increase in value of non-marital property resulting from that spouse's material contribution."); S.C. Code Ann. § 20-3-630(A)(5) (2014) (stating "any increase in value in nonmarital property" is considered nonmarital, "except to the extent that the increase resulted directly or indirectly from efforts of the other spouse during marriage"); Arnal, 363 S.C. at 294-95, 609 S.E.2d at 835 (finding the husband failed to present any testimony concerning the appreciation in value of a nonmarital asset, precluding recovery under a special equity theory).
7. As to Issue 7: Farmer v. Farmer, 388 S.C. 50, 54, 694 S.Ed 47, 49 (Ct.