2017-UP-003
[…] 4. As to Issue 4: S.C. Code Ann. § 63-3-530(A)(2) (2010 & Supp. 2016) ("The family court has exclusive jurisdiction . . . to hear and determine actions for divorce . . . and for settlement of all legal and equitable rights of the parties in the actions in and to the real and personal property of the marriage . . . ."); S.C. Code Ann. § 20-3-690 (2014) ("The family courts of this [s]tate have subject matter jurisdiction over all contracts relating to property which is involved in a proceeding under this article and over the construction and enforcement of those contracts."); Crossland v. Crossland, 408 S.C. 443, 455, 759 S.E.2d 419, 425 (2014) ("The division of marital property is within the discretion of the family court and will not be disturbed on appeal absent an abuse of discretion.").