Haileab v. John Q. Hammons Hotels
[…] We disagree.

“Generally, an employer has the right to direct the medical treatment for a compensable work injury. However, an employer's right to direct medical treatment (including the right to select the treating physician) attaches only once the employer accepts the claim as compensable.” Craven v. VF Corp., 167 N.C.App. 612, 616–17, 606 S.E.2d 160, 163 (2004) (citations and quotations omitted). The Workers' Compensation Act is codified within Chapter 97 of out General Statutes. Pursuant to section 97–25, “if the employee so desires, an injured employee may select a health care provider of the employee's own choosing to attend, prescribe, and assume the care and charge of the employee's case subject to the approval of the Industrial Commission.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 97–25(c) (2013). “G.S. 97–25 imposes no requirement of notice or approval priorto an employee's procurement of his own physician.” Schofield v. Tea Co., 299 N.C. 582, 592, 264 S.E.2d 56, 63 (1980), superceded by statute on other grounds 1991 N.C. Sess.