CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:02-CV-206-S.
[…] By separate order, we will adopt the magistrate's order insofar as it does not conflict with this opinion. For the reasons stated here and in the magistrate's order, we will deny Haight's request for discovery in its entirety.
III
Haight has also moved the court to proceed ex parte on his request for the court to provide him with expert assistance that he claims is necessary for the litigation of his habeas claims. There is no constitutional guarantee of counsel or expert services in post-conviction proceedings, so his claim rests solely on 18 U.S.C. § 3599. Subsection (a)(2) of that statute provides that a capital habeas petitioner "who is or becomes financially unable to obtain adequate representation or investigative, expert, or other reasonably necessary services shall be entitled to the appointment of one or more attorneys and the furnishing of such other services" as are provided in the balance of the statute. So, if Haight can show that the services he will request (he has not formally requested them yet) are "reasonably necessary," the court is obligated to provide them. We are at this point asked only whether Haight may proceed ex parte in requesting services and demonstrating reasonable necessity. That question is governed by § 3599(f): "No ex parte proceeding, communication, or request may be considered pursuant to this section unless a proper showing is made concerning the need for confidentiality."
See Coleman, 501 U.S. at 752; McFarland v. Scott, 512 U.S. 849, 854-55 (1994) (discussing the rationale behind providing, by statute, this otherwise nonexistent right).
Petitioner's reliance on Ake v. Oklahoma, 470 U.S. 68 (1985), is misplaced.