Haider v. Mashriqi
[…] In support of this branch of his motion, Mashriqi has argued that plaintiff s Complaint is fatally flawed as it is conclusory and asserts no factual assertions to support a cause of action. CPLR § 3013, provides that: "[statements in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the Court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense."