07-29-2024
[…] The trial court sustained the demurrer as to the third cause of action on the ground that section 9712.5 does not impose a mandatory duty on the defendants. Hai-Jin contends this was error, but we disagree. Furthermore, because the statute did not impose a mandatory duty on defendants to investigate Hai-Jin's claim once made without permitting consideration of any other factors, we conclude that their failure to do so could not be a violation of due process.
Hai-Jin's argument for a mandatory duty under the statute is based primarily on the text of section 9712.5, which states that the ombudsman "shall . . . [¶] . . . [i]dentify, investigate, and resolve complaints that are made by, or on behalf of, residents of long-term care facilities." (Id., subd. (a)(1), italics added.) But although the term "shall" ordinarily signifies a mandatory duty," 'there are unquestionably instances in which other factors will indicate that apparent obligatory language was not intended to foreclose a governmental entity's or officer's exercise of discretion. [Citations.]' [Citation.]" (Bradley v. Lacy (1997) 53 Cal.App.4th 883, 889.)
Section 9712.5 states that "[i]f the office does not investigate a complaint, the complainant shall be notified in writing of the decision not to investigate and the reasons for the decision." (Id., subd. (a)(3).) This subdivision would be unnecessary unless the ombudsman had discretion to choose not to investigate every complaint.