07-29-2024
[…] In the same way, district attorneys retain the discretion not to initiate charges against criminal suspects even though the Government Code states that they" 'shall'" do so. (Taliaferro v. Locke (1960) 182 Cal.App.2d 752, 757, citing Gov. Code, § 26501.) Hai-Jin asserts no cause of action for either the ombudsman or WHA failing to send her a letter explaining the decision not to investigate her complaint, and there is no cause of action on behalf of Sun Hyang against the ombudsman for making that decision in the first place.
Hai-Jin's claim also fails for another reason. Under section 9715, subdivision (a), "No representative of the office shall be held liable for good faith performance of responsibilities under this chapter." Hai-Jin has never alleged or claimed that she could allege that the ombudsman's representatives acted in bad faith.
DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed. Defendants are awarded their costs on appeal.
WE CONCUR: ROTHSCHILD, P. J., KELLEY, J. [*]