Hahn v. Groveport
[…] {¶ 24} We need not decide whether or not plaintiffs' tort claim for negligent supervision relates to any matter arising out of Ashley's employment relationship with defendant, as defendant is immune from liability under either R.C. 2744.02 or R.C. 4123.74. On the one hand, if Ashley's injury does not arise out of her employment, R.C. 2744.09(B) is not available to remove plaintiffs' claim from the general grant of immunity afforded defendant as a political subdivision pursuant to R.C. 2744.02(A)(1). On the other hand, if Ashley's injury does arise out of her employment, defendant is immune from tort liability pursuant to R.C. 4123.74, which provides, in pertinent part, "[e]mployers who comply with section 4123.35 of the Revised Code shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law * * * for any injury * * * received * * * by any employee in the course of or arising out of employment * * * occurring during the period covered by such premium so paid into the state insurance fund * * *"

{¶ 25} "Cases construing R.C. 4123.74 have held that this statute provides to employers immunity from liability to employees so long as the employer was in full compliance with the workers' compensation statutes at the time of the accident." Maynard v.