Hagwood v. City of Philadelphia
[…] Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555, 127 S.Ct. 1955, 167 L.Ed.2d 929 (2007) ). To survive a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim, a complaint must "contain sufficient factual matter, accepted as true, to ‘state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face.’ " Id. (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570, 127 S.Ct. 1955 ).

IV. DISCUSSION

A. Negligence Claim

Defendant contends that Plaintiff's claim of negligence is barred by the Pennsylvania Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act (the "PSTCA"). The PSTCA grants immunity to political subdivisions within Pennsylvania. See 42 Pa. C.S. § 8541 ("Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person."). However, this grant of immunity is subject to certain exceptions.