Hagwood v. City of Philadelphia
[…] Id. at 362, 523 A.2d 1118.

Plaintiff seeks to distinguish Mascaro by arguing that the real estate exception can also apply to situations where third parties are involved in causing the alleged harm. Plaintiff points to Wilson v. Philadelphia Housing Authority, 735 A.2d 172 (1999), a case in which the Commonwealth Court held that a municipal agency could not be afforded immunity under a similar exception to governmental immunity, section 8522(b)(4). Section 8522(b)(4) provides that sovereign immunity does not apply where harm resulted from a "dangerous condition" on "Commonwealth agency real estate and sidewalks, including Commonwealth-owned real property, leaseholds in the possession of a Commonwealth agency and Commonwealth-owned real property leased by a Commonwealth agency to private persons, and highways under the jurisdiction of a Commonwealth agency." 42 Pa. C.S. § 8522(b)(4).