Hagood v. Hagood
[…] Barrow v. Barrow , 394 S.C. 603, 609, 716 S.E.2d. 302, 305 (Ct. App. 2011) (citations omitted).

LAW/ANALYSIS

I. Marital Property

Wife argues the family court erred in failing to categorize and apportion as marital property: (1) the mobile home and property located at 837 Langford Road, (2) the marital home and the Muller Road Property (3) the investment and bank accounts, (4) the green Corvette, and (5) the John Deer tractor.

Section 20-3-630(A) of the South Carolina Code (2014) defines marital property as "all real and personal property which has been acquired by the parties during the marriage and which is owned as of the date of filing or commencement of marital litigation ... regardless of how legal title is held." Section 20-3-630(A) specifies the following is nonmarital property:

(1) property acquired by either party by inheritance, devise, bequest, or gift from a party other than the spouse;

(2) property acquired by either party before the marriage ... ;