Haggerty v. City of Dearborn
[…] In our opinion the act provides that a protest at the time of payment of the special assessment is necessary to recover back the payment. It follows that the payment of the second instalment without protest and after the trial was concluded cannot be recovered.

The principal question involved in this suit is the right of plaintiff to have the assessment cancelled and relieve his property from any liability for such payment. Section 211.114, CL 1948 (Stat Ann 1950 Rev § 7.168) provides: "No injunction shall issue to stay proceedings for the assessment or collection of taxes under this act." The above provision is not an absolute prohibition. Injunctions may be granted in case of "irreparable injury," see Manufacturers National Bank of Detroit v. City of Detroit, 285 Mich. 273, or "unusual hardship," see Sunday Lake Iron Co. v.