Haggerty v. City of Dearborn
[…] Chapter 16, § 16.14.

Prior to PA 1941, No 234, a payment made on a special assessment was deemed to be a payment under compulsion or duress, where the special assessment was by charter made a lien which attached to the real estate. Hence, for valid reasons an action could be brought to recover the special assessment even if not paid under protest, see Thompson v. City of Detroit, 114 Mich. 502.

"Section 211.53, CL 1948 (Stat Ann 1950 Rev § 7.97), provides:

"Any person may pay the taxes or special assessments, or any 1 of the several taxes or special assessments, on any parcel or description of land, or on any undivided share thereof, and the treasurer shall note across the face of the receipt in ink any portion of the taxes or special assessments remaining unpaid. He may pay any tax or special assessment, whether levied on personal or real property, under protest, to the treasurer, specifying at the time, in writing, signed by him, the grounds of such protest, and such treasurer shall minute the fact of such protest on the tax roll and in the receipt