06-06-2022
[…] When the canvassing authority investigates a signature and determines that it is in violation of statute, the "presumption of legality" is extinguished, and the burden shifts to the candidate to show its validity. See Fontana v Lindholm, 276 Mich. 361, 365; 267 N.W. 860 (1936). For instance, "once the validity of the signatures is called into question and the affidavits are shown to be improper, the presumption of propriety of the petitions disappears." Grosse Pointe Farms Fire Fighters Ass'n v Caputo, 11 Mich.App. 112, 118-119; 157 N.W.2d 695 (1968). See also MCL 168.552(13) (providing that "[i]f the qualified voter file indicates that, on the date the elector signed the petition," the elector was not registered to vote or was not registered to vote in the city or township designated on the petition, there is a "rebuttable presumption that the signature is invalid").