06-06-2022
[…] Even if all of these signature entries were deemed valid, plaintiff would still not have collected the required number of signatures. The burden was on him to do so. Accordingly, plaintiff is not entitled to relief.
Riordan, J., I concur in part and dissent in part. Specifically, I agree with the majority's disposal of the miscellaneous orders filed by plaintiff but disagree that he is not entitled to relief.
MCL 168.544d provides that on a "countywide form," the Secretary of State "shall provide for identification of the city or township in which the person signing the petition is registered." An elector who identifies his or her city or township of registration has complied with the directives of MCL 168.544d, and a further identification of additional information such as his or her county of registration does not, logically or legally, extinguish the separate identification of city