HAGEN v. MILWAUKEE EMPLOYEE'S RET
[…] Id. at 683.

¶ 16. The key to both of these cases is that the process server was in the correct office, but was reasonably confused as to who was in charge of that office. Thus, Keske and Horrigan stand for the proposition that even though service is made on a person who is not actually in charge of the office, service may be effective if the process server is reasonably confused as to who is in charge of the office. See Wis. Stat. § 801.11(4)(b) ("[T]he copy may be left in the office of such officer, director or managing agent with the person who is apparently in charge of the office.") (emphasis added).

¶ 17. Here, the process server was not reasonably confused as to who was in charge of MERS's office. Rather, he was in the wrong office all together.