HAGEN v. MILWAUKEE EMPLOYEE'S RET
[…] Id. The respondents then filed a motion to quash the writ on the grounds that the service of process was insufficient. Id. The trial court granted the motion determining that it had no personal jurisdiction over the respondents because of insufficient service of process. Id. at 415.

The 1999-2000 version of Wis. Stat. § 801.11(4) is nearly identical to the 1975 version interpreted in Watkins v. Milwaukee County Civil Serv. Comm'n , 88 Wis.2d 411, 416, 276 N.W.2d 775 (1979). Wisconsin Stat. § 801.11(4) (1975) states:

(4) Other political corporations or bodies politic. (a) Upon a political corporation or other body politic, by personally serving any of the specified officers, directors, or agents:

1. If the action is against a county, the chairman of the county board or the county clerk;

2. If against a town, the chairman or clerk thereof;
3. If against a city, the mayor, city manager or clerk thereof;

4. If against a village, the president or clerk thereof;

5. If against a vocational, technical and adult education district, the district board chairman or secretary thereof;

6. If against a school district, school board, the president, secretary or clerk thereof; and

7. If against any other body politic, an officer, director, or managing agent thereof.

(b) In lieu of delivering the copy of the summons to the person specified, the copy may be left in the office of such officer, director or managing agent with the person who is apparently in charge of the office.

¶ 11. In overturning the trial court's decision, our supreme court interpreted Wis. Stat. § 801.11(4) (1975) in the following manner: