HAGEN v. MILWAUKEE EMPLOYEE'S RET
[…] Wis. Stat. Rule 802.08(2).

¶ 7. Hagen contends that the trial court obtained personal jurisdiction over MERS by service of the summons and complaint upon the City. Hagen claims that, based on the supreme court's holdings in the cases of Horrigan v. State Farm Ins., Co. , 106 Wis.2d 675, 317 N.W.2d 474 (1982), and Keske v. Square D Co. , 58 Wis.2d 307, 206 N.W.2d 189 (1973), service of process on the City was adequate because the process server was reasonably confused and the fundamentals of process, namely notice and knowledge, had been accomplished. We disagree.

¶ 8. Wisconsin Stat. § 801.02 governs the commencement of civil actions. Section 801.02(1) states:

A civil action in which a personal judgment is sought is commenced as to any defendant when a summons and a complaint naming the person as defendant are filed with the court, provided service of an authenticated copy of the summons and of the complaint is made upon the defendant under this chapter within 90 days after filing.

¶ 9. Wisconsin Stat. § 801.11 prescribes the manner of serving the summons and complaint in order to obtain personal jurisdiction over a defendant. Section 801.11(4) outlines the manner of serving political corporations and other political bodies: