reversing an order of the circuit court for Sauk County, Daniel S. George, Judge
[…] VIII for commencement of an action or assertion of a defense or counterclaim; or
(c) A cause of action which accrues prior to July 1, 1980.
(Emphasis added.)
¶ 10. The unambiguous language of this tolling statute plainly precludes the Hafermans' claim. Toby Jr. was under the age of 18 when his cause of action allegedly accrued and his claims are against health care providers. Section 893.16(1) plainly provides that its tolling limitation period does not apply to those under the age of 18 who sue health care providers.
¶ 11. In addition, WIS. STAT. § 893.16(3) states "A disability does not exist, for the purposes of this section, unless it existed when the cause of action accrues." We have previously concluded that the legislature intended this subsection to apply where the disability existed at the time of the plaintiff's injury, not where the disability resulted from the incident causing the plaintiff's injury. Carlson v.