Haferkamp v. SSC Waco Greenview Operating Co.
[…] See Thomas v. Uzoka, 290 S.W.3d 437, 445 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2009, pet. denied) ("Negligence per se is not a separate cause of action that exists independently of a common-law negligence cause of action. Rather, negligence per se is merely one method of proving a breach of duty, a requisite element of any negligence cause of action.") (citations omitted). Haverkamp also added individual defendants Leonard Grunstein and Murray Forman.

As laid out in the third amended petition, section 411.103 of the Labor Code states:

Each employer shall:
(1) provide and maintain employment and a place of employment that is reasonably safe and healthful for employees;
(2) install, maintain, and use methods, processes, devices, and safeguards, including methods of sanitation and hygiene, that are reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, and safety of the employer's employees; and
(3) take all other actions reasonably necessary to make the employment and place of employment safe.
TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 411.103 (West 2006) (emphasis added where emphasis indicated in Haferkamp's petition).