Hafen v. Howell
[…] For support, the Howells cite the current version of § 15-1-1 of the Utah Code, which allows a 10% per year interest rate for breaches of contracts in which the parties have agreed that an interest rate applies but have not specified a rate. Utah Code Ann. § 15-1-1 (West 2024).

The district court rejected that argument, reasoning that the current version of § 15-1-1 became effective after Les made his investments and does not apply retroactively. Hafen, 2023 WL 2188566, at *11 & n.19. The district court explained that the version of § 15-1-1 in effect during Les's investments states only that "the legal rate of interest for the loan or forbearance of any money, goods, or chose in action shall be 10% per annum." Utah Code Ann. § 15-1-1 (West 2019). And the court noted that the Howells had failed to argue how Les's investments were a loan or forbearance. Hafen, 2023 WL 2188566, at *11 n.19.