Haendel v. Reed
[…] Plaintiff also argued that Officer Cully could not have "intercepted" the electronic conversations because the officer was a party to the conversation. The Circuit Court ultimately denied Plaintiff leave to file the "Motion for Judgment - Amended" and dismissed the case with prejudice on July 11, 2016. Plaintiff appealed unsuccessfully to the Supreme Court of Virginia.

Virginia Code § 19.2-69 permits a civil action for damages in certain circumstances against "any person who intercepts, discloses or uses, or procures any other person to intercept, disclose or use [wire, electronic or oral] communications."

B.