Haddox v. PEAT, LLC
[…] We agree with R &D.

Appellants also argue that the bona fide purchaser doctrine would not protect R & D from being bound by the leases upon repurchase from PEAT because R & D had knowledge of the leases prior to repurchase. Because we conclude that R & D never conveyed title to PEAT in the first place, we do not address this argument.

We looks to chapters 59 and 64 of the Revised Code of Washington to determine whether one has a conveyance of title or a lease. RCW 59.18.030(30) defines lease to mean "all agreements which establish or modify the terms, conditions, rules, regulations, or any other provisions concerning the use and occupancy of a dwelling unit." Conversely, RCW 64.90.010(14) defines conveyance as "any transfer of ownership of the unit, including a transfer by deed or by real estate contract."

We acknowledge this statute has been amended recently, but the amendments did not affect this subsection.