Haddix v. Colvin
[…] Wolff v. Barnhart. 341 F.3d 1006, 1012 (9th Cir. 2003)).

Here, although plaintiff asserts that this medical note is from a treating physician, authorship of the note is in fact unclear. See AR 523. Further, the medical note does not provide any details or explanation for the cause of plaintiff's fatigue and dyspnea. It could very well be that the condition and symptoms identified were temporary and would resolve within twelve months. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.909 ("Unless your impairment is expected to result in death, it must have lasted or must be expected to last for a continuous period of at least 12 months. We call this the duration requirement."); Molina, 674 F.3d at 1110. Since the purported "functional capacity opinion" (1) fails to identify the qualifications of its author and his or her relation to plaintiff, (2) fails to specify a finding that the alleged impairment will persist for more than 12 months, and (3) fails to identify