1:19-CV-00901 EAW
[…] (SR: 69). Nevertheless, the prosecution provided the defense with the following items of discovery: Petitioner's Division of Criminal Justice Services printout; the search warrant, search warrant application and search warrant return; two Genesee County Sheriff's Office evidence/property records; and photos of text messages. (SR: 70). The prosecution indicated that it was not aware of, or in possession of, any Brady material. (Id.).
C.P.L. §§ 240.10 to 240.90 were repealed by L.2019, c. 59, p. LLL, § 1, effective Jan. 1, 2020.
C.P.L. § 240.80 formerly provided, in relevant part, that:
[a] demand to produce shall be made within thirty days after arraignment and before the commencement of trial. If the defendant is not represented by counsel, and has requested an adjournment to obtain counsel or to have counsel assigned, the thirty-day period shall commence, for purposes of a demand by the defendant, on the date counsel initially appears on his behalf. However, the court may direct compliance with a demand to produce that, for good cause shown, could not have been made within the time specified.N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 240.80(1), repealed by L.2019, c. 59, pt. LLL, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2020.
C.P.L. § 240.40(1)(a) formerly provided, in relevant part, that: