1:19-CV-00901 EAW
[…] C.P.L. § 240.80 formerly provided, in relevant part, that:
[a] demand to produce shall be made within thirty days after arraignment and before the commencement of trial. If the defendant is not represented by counsel, and has requested an adjournment to obtain counsel or to have counsel assigned, the thirty-day period shall commence, for purposes of a demand by the defendant, on the date counsel initially appears on his behalf. However, the court may direct compliance with a demand to produce that, for good cause shown, could not have been made within the time specified.N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 240.80(1), repealed by L.2019, c. 59, pt. LLL, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2020.
C.P.L. § 240.40(1)(a) formerly provided, in relevant part, that:
[u]pon motion of a defendant against whom an indictment ....is pending, the court in which such accusatory instrument is pending: (a) must order discovery as to any material not disclosed upon a demand pursuant to section 240.20, if it finds that the prosecutor's refusal to disclose such material is not justified....N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 240.40(1)(a), repealed by L.2019, c. 59, pt. LLL, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2020.
In papers dated January 16, 2014, defense counsel moved for supplemental discovery, a Sandoval hearing, and to suppress physical evidence. (SR: 77-82).