3338/2008
[…] Thus, plaintiff avers that the Referee's recommendation of an award of counsel fees to defendant in the amount of $10,000.00 was inconsistent with the law of the case and, thus, it should be rejected as a matter of law.
Discussion
Standard of Review
As is relevant herein, CPLR 4320 provides that "[a] referee to report shall conduct the trial in the same manner as a court trying an issue without a jury." As is also relevant, CPLR 4403 provides that:
"Upon the motion of any party or on his own initiative, the judge required to decide the issue may confirm or reject, in whole or in part, the verdict of an advisory jury or the report of a referee to report; may make new findings with or without taking additional testimony; and may order a new trial or hearing. The motion shall be made within fifteen days after the verdict or the filing of the report and prior to further trial in the action. Where no issues remain to be tried the court shall render decision directing judgment in the action."
It must also be recognized that a Referee's report is "in no way binding upon Special Term but is merely to inform the conscience of the court'" (Gehr v Board of Education, 304 NY 436, 440 [1952], quoting Bannon v Bannon, 270 NY 484, 493 [1936]).