Habtemicael v. Habtemicael (In re Habtemicael)
[…] While it is within a trial court's discretion to determine a reasonable amount of attorney fees under a statute or rule, in exercising that discretion the district courts must evaluate the Brunzell factors. See Miller, 121 Nev. at 623, 119 P.3d at 730; Brunzell v. Golden Gate Nat'l Bank, 85 Nev. 345, 349, 455 P.2d 31, 33 (1969).

Guardians are entitled to compensation for their services and "[r]easonable expenses incurred" in retaining certain professionals. See NRS 159.183(1). The statute lists several considerations for the reasonableness of compensation and services. See NRS 159.183(2) (listing the following as considerations for the reasonableness of compensation and services: "(a) The nature of the guardianship; (b) The type, duration and complexity of the services required; and (c) Any other relevant factors"); see also Brunzell, 85 Nev. at 349, 455 P.2d at 33 (listing the qualities of the advocate, the character and difficulty of the work performed, the work actually performed by the attorney, and the result obtained as factors for determining reasonable attorney fees).