HABITAT, LTD. v. ART OF MUSE, INC.
[…] Commc'ns. Corp., 129 F.3d at 245. Since "exclusive distributorship arrangements are presumptively legal," Elecs. Commc'ns. Corp., 129 F.3d at 245, it was incumbent on Plaintiff to plead further facts plausibly suggesting an adverse effect on competition in the relevant market. Plaintiff has failed to do so. Accordingly, Plaintiff's First and Second Causes of Action alleging violations of Section 1 of the Sherman Act are dismissed.

III. Plaintiff's Claim Under Section 2 of the Sherman Act (the Third Cause of Action) is Dismissed

Plaintiff's third cause of action asserts a violation of Section 2 of the Sherman Act against Mecox only. Section 2 provides that a person shall not "monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person or persons, to monopolize. . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 2. "A viable claim under Section 2 challenging a distributorship agreement must, like a Section 1 claim, show a harm to competition." E L Consulting, 472 F.3d at 31; see also Elecs. Commc'ns.