No. CV 02-0820429
[…] Gauvin v. New Haven, 187 Conn. 180, 186 445 A.2d 1 (1982). Furthermore, the absolute failure to perform a prescribed duty, rather than failure to perform a duty reasonably, properly or adequately, involves a ministerial act and results in liability. Morninstart Robishaw v. N. Eng. C.r.r., Superior Court, judicial district of Tolland, Docket No. X07 CV99 00716175 (Jul. 14, 2000, Bishop, J.) ( 27 Conn. L. Rptr. 586).
In 2001, the legislature enacted General Statutes § 10-222c, which states "prior to hiring any person, a local or regional board of education shall make a documented and good faith effort to contact previous employers of the person in order to obtain information and recommendations which may be relevant to the person's fitness for employment."