No. CV 02-0820429
[…] Id. The plaintiff has failed to submit any evidence to show that East Hartford was in receipt of actual notice of the alleged discrimination. Consequently he has failed to show the existence as to any genuine issue of material fact. Defendant's motion for summary judgment as to count is granted.
IV.
Defendant relies on its defense of Governmental Immunity to seek summary judgment as to Count Ten citing General Statutes § 52-557n.
In relevant part, General Statutes § 52-557n(2) provides,"(2) Except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall not be liable for damages to person or property caused by: (B) negligent acts or omissions which require the exercise of judgment or discretion as an official function of the authority expressly or impliedly granted by law."
The determination of whether the defendant failed to perform a "discretionary act" involves resolution of disputed issues of fact which "is normally a question of fact . . ." Gauvin v. New Haven, 198 Conn. 180, 186, supra, discussion as to count seven.