No. CV 02-0820429
[…] Since plaintiff has shown a genuine issue of material fact to exist as to whether East Hartford's checking of Castonguay's prior employment was ministerial or discretionary, the defendant's motion for summary judgment is denied as to count seven. Burns v. Board of Education, 228 Conn. 640, 646, 638 A.2d 1 (1994).
II.
In count eight, the claimant alleges that East Hartford is vicariously liable for the acts of its agent, Castonguay, for activities in connection with Castonguay's sexual abuse of the plaintiff.
General Statutes § 52-557n(a)(2) provides, "Except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall not be liable for damages to person or property caused by: (A) Acts or omissions of any employee, officer or agent which constitute CT Page 9394 criminal conduct, fraud, actual malice or wilful misconduct." (Emphasis added). In the present case, the act in question is the sexual abuse of the plaintiff, which is clearly criminal conduct. General Statutes §§ 53a-70, 53a-71, 53a-73a, and 53-21. Defendant's motion to strike count eight is granted.
III.