No. B175947.
[…] The preference allegedly occurred when Gemmel received $170,361 in payments from Carolyn's under the factoring agreement.
When the assignor (Carolyn's) is a corporation, the term "insider" includes a director; an officer; a person in control of the assignor; a partnership in which the assignor is a general partner; a general partner of the assignor; and a relative of a general partner, director, officer, or person in control of the assignor. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1800, subd. (a)(3)(B)(i)-(vi).) The term "insider" also includes "[a]n affiliate of the assignor or an insider of an affiliate as if the affiliate were the assignor" and a managing agent of the assignor. ( Id., § 1800, subd. (a)(3)(D) (E).)
The Cummins Family Trust, beneficially owned by Charles and Dorothy Cummins, was a shareholder in Gemmel, as were the Cummins's four daughters and three sons-in-law.
III. The Conduct of the Lawsuits.