10 Civ. 1042 (RJH).
[…] Regardless of whether the state statute applies to this action, however, it is "clear" that the Court must defer to the SRO's decision in favor of the DOE, and therefore it is "incumbent upon the Parents to bring to the Court's attention any procedural or substantive flaws and explain why they allegedly warrant reversal." W.T. and K.T. ex rel. J.T. v. Board of Educ., 716 F. Supp. 2d 270, 287 (S.D.N.Y. 2010).
The relevant text of N.Y. Educ. Law § 4404(1)(c) reads: "The board of education or trustees of the school district or the state agency responsible for providing education to students with disabilities shall have the burden of proof, including the burden of persuasion and burden of production, in any such impartial hearing, except that a parent or person in parental relation seeking tuition reimbursement for a unilateral parental placement shall have the burden of persuasion and burden of production on the appropriateness of such placement."
A. Procedural Issues