10 Civ. 1042 (RJH).
[…] (See SRO Decision at 15-16.) Without more, the difference of opinion expressed by the private expert is not sufficient to overcome the deference properly accorded to the SRO's careful analysis of the record.
Fourth, plaintiffs argue that H.H. was improperly classified as "Other Health Impaired" instead of "Emotional Disturbance." (Pl.'s Mem. at 16.) But the law is clear that school districts are not required to classify a student in a particular category. Rather, as the DOE correctly points out, "the only relevant question is whether the Student was offered FAPE." (DOE Mem. at 21); see 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(3)(B) ("Nothing in this chapter requires that children be classified by their disability so long as each child who has a disability . . . is regarded as a child with a disability under this subchapter."); Heather S. v. Wisconsin, 125 F.3d 1045, 1055 (7th Cir. 1997) ("The IDEA concerns itself not with labels, but with whether a student is receiving a free and appropriate education."). The case plaintiffs cite, Muller ex rel. Muller v.