10 Civ. 1042 (RJH).
[…] There is no requirement, however, that an IEP be "sufficient to maximize each child's potential," Rowley, 458 U.S. at 198, and the guarantee of an "appropriate" education does not also guarantee one "that provides everything that might be thought desirable by loving parents." Walczak, 142 F.3d at 132.
The IDEA also includes a statutory preference for the "least restrictive environment," and instructs state education officials that "[t]o the maximum extent appropriate, children with disabilities," are to be "educated with children who are not disabled." 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(5)(A). "[S]pecial classes, separate schooling, or other removal of children with disabilities from the regular educational environment occurs only when the nature or severity of the disability of a child is such that education in regular classes with the use of supplementary aids and services cannot be achieved satisfactorily." Id.
As discussed above, the SRO Decision found that the IEP was reasonably calculated to enable H.H. to receive educational benefits in the least restrictive environment.