Singleton v. Kernan
[…] Plaintiff was ultimately found guilty of the violation, and as a result added to the weekly testing list. Singleton Depo. at 30:12-33:21; 51:23-25.

The Court calculates the approximate timeline of service by calculation of the 30 days prior to the date the demurrer was filed. The notice of ruling for which Defendants' were granted judicial notice established the date the demurrer was filed as December 17, 2014. ECF No. 138-6 at 44 ("Causal Document/Date Filed: Demurrer, 12/17/ 2014"). Pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure, § 430.40, "A person against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may, within 30 days after service of the complaint or cross-complaint, demur to the complaint or cross-complaint." (emphasis added).

Plaintiff provided additional samples that tested positive on April 7, 2015 (Singleton Depo. at 33:22-36:17), September 28, 2015 (Singleton Depo. at 52:24-54:6), and either April 25 or May 3, 2016 (Singleton Depo. at 56:18-58:21).

C. Rule Violation Hearings

Lt.