G.Y.J.P. v. Wolf
[…] Pl.'s Mot. at 2. Courts "shall expedite the consideration of any action . . . if good cause therefor is shown." 28 U.S.C. § 1657(a). But "[d]istrict courts enjoy broad discretion when deciding case management and scheduling matters." See McGehee v. U.S. Dep't of Justice, 362 F. Supp. 3d 14, 18 (D.D.C. 2019); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1657(a).

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1657(a), "good cause" is shown only where a claim arises "under the Constitution of the United States or a Federal Statute . . . in a factual context that indicates that a request for expedited consideration has merit."

G.Y.J.P.'s request comes more than a month after she first filed the Complaint and her motion provides no reason for adopting such an aggressive briefing schedule.