No. 122258
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Savoy Laundry, Inc. v. Stratford, 32 Conn. App. 636, 640, 630 A.2d 159, cert. denied, 227 Conn. 931, 632 A.2d 704 (1993).
Maresca v. Ridgefield, 35 Conn. App. 769, 772, ___ A.2d ___ (1994).
The compensation act establishes an administrative procedure for the resolution of claims for compensation under the act. Compensation commissioners have the authority to hear all matters arising under the compensation act with respect to entitlement to benefits. See General Statutes § 31-280(b)(1) ("The chairman of the workers' compensation commission shall . . . assign compensation commissioners . . . to hear all matters arising under this chapter"); see also General Statutes § 31-297 (commissioner are to hold hearings on any claim of entitlement to compensation under provisions of compensation act).