No. 122258
[…] See General Statutes § 31-280(b)(1) ("The chairman of the workers' compensation commission shall . . . assign compensation commissioners . . . to hear all matters arising under this chapter"); see also General Statutes § 31-297 (commissioner are to hold hearings on any claim of entitlement to compensation under provisions of compensation act). The compensation act also contains provisions for reviewing any decision of the commissioners with respect to any claim for compensation under the act. Pursuant to General Statutes § 31-301(a) "[a]t any time within ten days after entry of an award by the commissioner, after a decision of the commissioner upon a motion or after an order by the commissioner according to the provisions of section 31-299b, either party may appeal therefrom to the compensation review board. . . ." See also General Statutes § 31-280b(b) (the compensation review board "shall review appeals of decisions made by the compensation commissioners pursuant to [Chapter 568, the compensation act]").