No. 122258
[…] Accordingly, the decision of the commissioner to apply a current discount rate in calculating the amount of the lump sum was an "order or decision of the commissioner" under General Statutes § 31-301(a), and as such it was subject to the administrative review procedures of General Statutes § 31-301 (a). The compensation act provided the plaintiff with an administrative remedy to review the commissioner's decision with respect to the payment of lump sum benefits. Therefore, the plaintiff was required to exhaust those administrative procedures.
General Statutes § 31-302 provides in relevant part as follows: Compensation payable under this chapter shall be paid at the particular times in the week and in the manner the commissioner may order, . . . but, when he finds it just or necessary, the commissioner may approve or direct the commutation, in whole or in part, of weekly compensation under the provisions of this chapter into monthly or quarterly payments, or into a single lump sum, which may be paid to the one then entitled to the compensation, and the commutation shall be binding upon all persons entitled to compensation for the injury in question. In any case of commutation, a true equivalence of value shall be maintained, with due discount of sums payable in the future; and, when commutation is made into a single lump sum, the commissioner may direct that it be paid to any savings bank, trust company or life insurance company authorized to do business within this state, to be held in trust for the beneficiary or beneficiaries under the provisions of this chapter and paid in conformity with the provisions of this chapter.
Additionally, the commission's allegedly improper denial of rehabilitative services and training are subject to administrative review under the act.