8:04CV441.
[…] See Cornhusker Cas. Co. v. Farmers Mut. Ins. Co. of Nebraska, 680 N.W.2d 595, 600 (Neb. 2004) (insurance companies have the right to limit their liability by including limitations in policy definitions; if those definitions are clearly stated and unambiguous, the insurance company is entitled to have those terms enforced).
D. Attorneys' Fees
The parties agree that GWR is entitled to recover attorneys' fees if it prevails. (Filing 38 at 13; Filing 36 at 29 n. 11.)See Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 44-359 (Lexis Nexis 2005) ("In all cases when the beneficiary . . . brings an action upon any type of insurance policy . . . against any company . . . doing business in this state, the court, upon rendering judgment against such company . . . shall allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney's fee in addition to the amount of his or her recovery. . . ."). Because GWR has recovered on its claim for coverage under the 2003 policy, I shall grant GWR time to file an application for attorneys' fees.
III. CONCLUSION