A94A0146.
[…] Gwinnett I, conceding that no material issues of fact exist, contends summary judgment was not authorized because OCGA § 48-5-380 authorizes it to seek a refund of overpaid taxes which were erroneously and illegally assessed. Gwinnett I argues that it overpaid taxes because the property was not assessed at fair market value and the valuation was not fairly and justly equalized.
OCGA § 48-5-380 (a) provides that taxpayers may obtain a refund of taxes paid to a county or municipality for "any and all taxes and license fees which are determined to have been erroneously or illegally assessed and collected from the taxpayers. . . or which are determined to have been voluntarily or involuntarily overpaid by the taxpayers." The claim is to be filed with "the governing authority," in this case the county commissioners, within three years after the date of payment. OCGA § 48-5-380 (b). If the governing authority denies the claim, the taxpayer may bring an action for a refund in superior court.