A94A0146.
[…] Judgment reversed and case remanded with direction. Pope, C. J., Birdsong, P. J., Johnson, Blackburn, Smith, JJ., and Senior Appellate Judge Harold R. Banke concur. McMurray, P. J., and Beasley, P. J., dissent.
DECIDED JULY 15, 1994 — RECONSIDERATION DENIED JULY 29, 1994 — CERT. APPLIED FOR.
I respectfully dissent because the trial court correctly concluded that the defending county, county commissioners, and members of the county board of tax assessors were entitled to summary judgment in this action for a 1989 ad valorem real property tax refund.
As the majority notes, both OCGA §§ 48-5-380 and 48-5-311 come into play in this case. Additionally, the legislative scheme of tax appeals can be seen in OCGA § 48-5-306 (b) which requires that the notice of changes in property tax assessment must state "If you do not file an appeal by this date, your right to file an appeal will be lost." This appeal may encompass "matters of taxability, uniformity of assessment, and value, and, for residents, as to denials of homestead exemptions." OCGA § 48-5-311 (e) (1). We are confined to an application of the statutory scheme which the legislature has adopted.