Gwinn v. JP Morgan Chase
[…] Sciatica, Mosby's Medical Dictionary (9th ed. 2013).

Radiculopathy is "a disease involving a spinal nerve root." Radiculopathy, id.

Spondylolisthesis is "the partial forward dislocation of one vertebra over the one below it." Spondylolisthesis, id. The parties do not dispute that Mr. Gwinn's spondylolisthesis is a preexisting degenerative condition.

To decide this issue, the OOJ had to weigh "all evidence pertaining to the issue" and find "that a preponderance of the evidence supports the chosen manner of resolution." W.Va. Code § 23-4-1g(a). Importantly, "The process of weighing evidence shall include . . . an assessment of the relevance, credibility, materiality and reliability that the evidence possesses in the context of the issue presented." Id. (emphasis added). Use of the word "shall" in this requirement denotes that this assessment is mandatory. See Syl. pt. 1, Nelson v. W.Va. Pub. Emps. Ins.