Gwinn v. JP Morgan Chase
[…] Murray Am. Energy, Inc., 247 W Va. 367, 371, 880 S.E.2d 89, 93 (2022)) (additional quotations and citation omitted); see also Hood v. Lincare Holdings, Inc., 249 W.Va. 108, 115, 894 S.E.2d 890, 897 (2023) (“[T]he factfinder in a workers compensation case is . . . not this Court.”).

Furthermore, we have determined that this Court "is bound by the statutory standards contained in West Virginia Code § 23-5-12a(b)." Syl. pt. 3, in part, Duff, ___ W.Va. ___, 905 S.E.2d 528. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 23-5-12a(b), we may "make such disposition of the case" as we "determine[] to be appropriate," including "remand[ing] the case for further proceedings," and "vacat[ing] . . . [a] decision of the [BOR] if the substantial rights of the petitioner . . . have been prejudiced because the [BOR]'s findings are: (1) In violation of statutory provisions." Here, the BOR adopted an OOJ decision that failed to comply with West Virginia Code § 23-4-1g(a)'s mandate to weigh "all evidence pertaining to the issue" and assess that evidence against specific criteria "in the context of the issue presented."