Gwinn v. JP Morgan Chase
[…] The OOJ's order contained no findings or conclusions related to its assessment of the relevance, credibility, materiality, and reliability of Dr. Patel's and Dr. Jin's reports. The OOJ simply stated without explanation that it found Dr. Jin's report to be "reliable." However, West Virginia Code § 23-4-1g(a) "does not permit the report of one physician . . . to be deemed unreliable and essentially ignored simply because it contradicts the report of another physician." Wilkinson 222 W.Va. at 401, 664 S.E.2d at 742. See also W.Va. Code § 23-4-1g(a) (declaring that "Under no circumstances will an issue be resolved by allowing certain evidence to be dispositive simply because it is reliable and is most favorable to a party's interests or position").

Based upon the OOJ's inadequate findings and failure to properly assess the medical reports submitted in relation to Mr. Gwinn's request for surgery and related benefits, the majority erroneously leapt to the conclusion that it must adopt Dr. Patel's opinion, which is "most consistent with the claimant's position," and the evidence "is, at best, evenly divided." Maj. Dec. at 6 (emphasis added) (citing W.Va. Code § 23-4-1g(a)). Pursuant to West Virginia § 23-4-1g(a), the factfinder may adopt the evidence that is "most consistent with the claimant's position" only if "after weighing all of the evidence regarding an issue in which a claimant has an interest, there is a finding that an equal amount of evidentiary weight exists favoring conflicting matters for resolution." (Emphasis added). This is a mandatory prerequisite, and the OOJ made no such finding. Therefore, by deciding that it must adopt Dr.