Gwinn v. JP Morgan Chase
[…] And given his symptoms, Mr. Gwinn states that Dr. Patel advised him to stop working in anticipation of the surgery which entitles him to additional temporary total disability benefits. JP Morgan Chase responds that the requested treatment was properly denied because as Dr. Jin explained, it relates to the noncompensable preexisting conditions. For this reason, JP Morgan Chase contends that Mr. Gwinn is not entitled to additional temporary total disability benefits.

West Virginia Code § 23-4-1g(a) states, in part, that, "resolution of any issue raised in administering this chapter shall be based on a weighing of all evidence pertaining to the issue and a finding that a preponderance of the evidence supports the chosen manner of resolution." The statute goes on to provide that,

[t]he process of weighing evidence shall include, but not be limited to, an assessment of the relevance, credibility, materiality and reliability that the evidence possesses in the context of the issue presented.