Record No. 2505-99-1.
[…] The employer contends the commission erred because Drs. Lee, Brewer, and Tetalman indicated that there was no left CTS or the CTS was of questionable origin.
Code § 65.2-401 provides that an ordinary disease of life "may be treated as an occupational disease . . . if . . . the disease exists and arose out of and in the course of employment . . . and . . . is characteristic of the employment and was caused by conditions peculiar to such employment."
In order to prove a compensable ordinary disease of life under Code § 65.2-401, the claimant must establish "by clear and convincing evidence, to a reasonable medical certainty," that her injury arose out of and in the course of her employment.