GWA, LLC v. Jefferies Strategic Invs. (In re Weiss Multi-Strategy Advisers)
[…] 3. Claims Seeking Contingent Relief

a. Preservation of Avoided Transfers Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 551

The FAC also asserts a claim pursuant to section 551 of the Bankruptcy Code, seeking to preserve the value of the interests and obligations incurred and/or transferred under the 2024 Forbearance Agreement, including the Security Interest and guarantees, for the benefit of Plaintiffs' estates. (FAC ¶ 104.) In support, the FAC pleads that such interest and obligations are property of the Debtors' estates. (Id. ¶ 103.)

Section 551 provides that "[a]ny transfer avoided under section . . . 547 [or] 548 . . . of this title . . . is preserved for the benefit of the estate but only with respect to property of the estate." 11 U.S.C. § 551 (emphasis added). In other words, as both the Debtors and the Jefferies Entities acknowledge, relief is contingent upon a transfer having been avoided in the first instance pursuant to one of the enumerated sections of the Bankruptcy Code.